Placemaking Awards for Excellence + Nominations

2019 EVENT LEADERSHIP:
Event Chair, Jael Jones - Specialty Group | Event Vice Chair, Peter Quintanilla - Michael Baker International | Jury Chair, David Gibson - PNC | Jury Vice Chair, Robin Zoufalik - Pieper O'Brien Herr Architects | District Council Chair, Tamara Dudukovich - Catalyst Communities

2019 PLACEMAKING/JURY COMMITTEES:
Sarah Baker | Margaret Bell | Gregg Broujos | Bill Cramer | Adrienne Donatucci | Lisa Dugan | Ben Hunter | Lisa Kelly | Tom Link | Louis Oliverio | Ed Shriver | Michael Sriprasert | Chris Stoffan | John Vogel | John Watt

Placemaking Awards for Excellence + Nominations

The Urban Land Institute in Pittsburgh is pleased to announce our 7th Annual Placemaking Awards for Excellence Honoring Millcraft on Friday, October 18, 2019.  This fall awards event is our annual opportunity to formally recognize outstanding projects, achievements and leaders in our city who are committed to the creation and celebration of “place.” Join over 200 commercial real estate professionals, as we convene thought leaders from a wide array of disciplines who passionately promote the responsible use of land. Juried awards will be presented for excellence in: Catalytic Place | Transformative Place | Community Place | Healthy Place | Visionary Place. 

Event Details: Friday, October 18, 2019 at 11:30am (location: Omni William Penn). For pricing, sponsorship, and program advertisement information: Click Here

WISH TO SUBMIT A NOMINATION?

Nominations are FREE and welcomed from any part of the project development team.  A brief online form is available below, with a deadline of June 1, 2019. * Please note our 2019 nomination season has changed from prior years to allow greater time to celebrate our nominees through enhanced marketing in advance of the event. For additional guidance with the submission process, see Key Principles provided by our 2019 Jury. 

2019 Placemaking Awards For Excellence Form

All fields are required, unless otherwise specified.

Project Team:

Owner:

Developer:

General Contractor:

Major Sub-Contractors:

Architect:

Major Sub-Consultants:

Capital Contributors:
(e.g. Private Financing, Government Sources, Banks, etc.)

Other:
(e.g. Government Representatives, Performance Modeling, etc.)

Project Description:

Project Website:

Project Impact:

Project Category (reference Key Principles above):

Event Day Representative:
(who will accept a hopeful award on behalf of the place/project):

Submit TWO (2) photographs in JPG format

There is no cost to nominate. Submissions may be generated from any component of the development team (i.e. architect, developer, financier, etc.) With any questions, the District Council Office can be reached at (724) 687-0707.

Event Details: Friday, October 18, 2019 at 11:30am (location: Omni William Penn). For pricing, sponsorship, and program advertisement information: Click Here


Congratulations to the 2018 Placemaking Award Winners!


Congratulations to the 2017 Placemaking Award Winners!

Congratulations to the 2016 Placemaking Award Winners!

Congratulations to the 2015 Placemaking Awards for Excellence Winners!

Congratulations to the 2014 Placemaking Awards for Excellence Winners!

Congratulations to the 2013 Placemaking Awards for Excellence Winners!